Events Schedule

Get ready for an unforgettable weekend of looking back at the wonderful years we spent together on campus and looking ahead to the amazing times to come. This schedule is updated periodically, so check back often for the latest.

DATE AND TIMEEVENTLOCATION
Thursday, Sept. 14:
9 a.m.–7 p.m.Arrival/registrationPanasci Lounge, Schine Student Center
9–11:30 a.m.Professional development workshop for studentsSchine Student Center 304
Noon–2 p.m.OTHC anniversary luncheonGoldstein Alumni and Faculty Center
2:30–4 p.m.Alumni/student community service projects
4–4:55 p.m.Soledad O’Brien Q&A with students
Location TBD
4:30–6:30 p.m.CBT Job Fair for alumni and students (hosted by SU Career Services) Sheraton ballroom Sheraton University Hotel and Conference Center ballroom
6:30–8:30 p.m.University Lecture: Soledad O’BrienHendricks Chapel
8–10:30 p.m.CBT-Syracuse Celebrity Classic basketball gameHenninger High School, 600 Robinson St, Syracuse, NY 13206
11:30 p.m.–3 a.m.After party hosted by Arley Pressley ’98Nancy Cantor Warehouse
Friday, Sept. 15:
7–9 a.m.5K Run, Walk, RollArchibald Gymnasium
Silence the Shame: Mental Health Awareness WorkshopLocation TBD
Mindfulness workshopLocation TBD
8–10 a.m. Black Leadership Network (BLN) Alumni/Student MixerLocation TBD
8:30 a.m.–7 p.m.Arrival/registrationPanasci Lounge, Schine Student Center
8:30–9:30 a.m. Office of Multicultural Affairs (OMA) open house and breakfast105 Schine Student Center
8:30 a.m.–7 p.m.Opening of Latino Heritage Month Exhibit (open all weekend)Panasci Lounge, Schine Student Center
9–10 a.m.Making it Last: A Retirement Planning Seminar for All AgesLocation TBD
10 a.m.–NoonWorkshops A
Noon–2 p.m. Receptions sponsored by schools, colleges, administrative offices, and student organizations
Noon–2 p.m. Hispanic Heritage Month Parade and Reception (bring flags from your family's country of origin)Einhorn Family Walk and Panasci Lounge
2:15–4:15 p.m.Workshops B
5–7 p.m.Opening reception for alumni and studentsThe Chancellor's House
6:30–8:30 p.m.Crew time: clubs, fraternities, and sororities receptions/private dinnersLocations TBD
9–11 p.m.ConcertGoldstein Auditorium, Schine Student Center
11 p.m.–12:30 a.m.Comedy hour featuring Ruperto VanderpoolThe Marriott Syracuse Downtown, 100 East Onondaga Street
11 p.m.–3 a.m.After Party hosted by Tarsha Jones ‘91
Saturday, Sept. 16:
7–9 a.m.Mind, Body, Soul activities:

Option 1: Yoga with Tamekia Flowers-Ball ’97
Option 2: Football Workout with Will Hunter ’02, former NFL pro, Minnesota Vikings
Option 3: Belly Dancing 101 (for Men and Women) with Karina Wilkinson
9 a.m.–NoonArrival/registration
9–11 a.m.Agents of Change film screening and talkback with filmmaker Frank Dawson ‘76Gifford Auditorium, Huntington Beard Crouse Hall
11 a.m.–12:30 p.m.Workshops C
Paris Noir discussion and exhibit
The Political and Cultural Landscape in Cuba
12:30–2:30 p.m.Alumni book signing with Taye Diggs ’93Goldstein Auditorium, Schine Student Center
1:30 p.m.–3:30 p.m. Tailgate in the Orange Grove and Unveiling of Latino and Black Greek Plaques at the Orange Grove
(co-sponsored by the Office of Alumni Engagement)
The Shaw Quad
3:30–6:30 p.m.Football game vs. Central Michigan UniversityThe Carrier Dome
4:30–6:30 p.m.Community Folk Art Center (CFAC) open house805 East Genesee Street
7–8:15 p.m.Silent auction and cocktail receptionThe Marriott Syracuse Downtown, 100 East Onondaga Street
8:15–11:15 p.m.Dinner gala and keynote by Dave Bing ‘66, H'06The Marriott Syracuse Downtown, 100 East Onondaga Street
11:30 p.m.–3 a.m.After parties:

Quiet Storm Jazz Lounge
R&B/Hip-Hop Room
Latin Room
The Marriott Syracuse Downtown, 100 East Onondaga Street
Sunday, Sept. 17:
10–11:30 a.m. Worship service featuring recording artist Kurt Carr, The Black Celestial Choral Ensemble (BCCE), and the Alumni Group of BCCE (TAG-BCCE); sermon by Bishop Norman Lyons , Jr. ‘81Hendricks Chapel
11:30 a.m.–2 p.m.Farewell brunchLocation TBD
2 p.m.Departure